This directory is dedicated to all the past District Governors who have served the Chesapeake District of Civitan International with loyalty and selfless service toward building of good citizenship and their contribution in putting into practice “The Civitan Creed.”  When the Chesapeake District was organized in 1924, the high office was called “Associate President.”  Later, in 1930, the title was changed to “District Governor.” 

Date Associate Presidents Club
1924-25 *W. Wardlaw Thompson Sr. Norfolk
1925-26 Thomas M. Steam Washington
1926-27 *J. Harry West Baltimore
1927-28 *George Harris Washington
1928-29 *Robert M. Hughes, Jr. Norfolk
1929-30 *Dr. Maurice Townsend Washington

Date District Governors Club
1930-31 *Ralph O. Norman Richmond
1931-32 *William P. Sellers Norfolk
1932-33 *George R. Rullman Annapolis
1933-34 James V. Lobell Baltimore
1934-35 *Elmer M. Jackson, Jr. Annapolis
1935-36 *Elmer M. Jackson, Jr Annapolis
1936-37 *Dr. Maurice L. Townsend Washington
1937-38 *Theodore J. Hahn Baltimore
1938-39 *Theodore J. Hahn Baltimore
1939-40 *Henry Ortland, Jr. Annapolis
1940-41 Curtis M. Dozier Richmond
1941-42 *J. W. Farrell Baltimore
1942-43 *Charles G. Morgan, Jr. Washington
1943-44 *Charles G. Morgan, Jr. Washington
1944-45 *Harry J. Conner Washington
1945-46 *R. Kelvin Shivers Washington
1946-47 *Randall J. Hicks Alexandria
1947-48 *Kirk E. Wallace Washington
1948-49 *Dr. Bruce T. Benjamin Bethesda
1949-50 *George N. Badran Norfolk
1950-51 *Frank L. Cowles Alexandria
1951-52 E. Lee Keesling  Alexandria
1952-53 Isaac B. Goad Washington
1953-54 Thomas W. Campbell Hagerstown
1954-55 *Robert E. Howell Norfolk
1955-56 David H. Wallace Annapolis
1956-57 *John S. Richardson Arlington
1957-58 *C. Ramsey Cruett Norfolk
1958-59 *Harry Madden Arlington
1959-60 *William E. Cooper Richmond
1960-61 *Cornelius Whahn Hyattsville
1961-62 *Dr. John R. Pate Washington
1962-63 *Paul Reed Glen Burnie
1963-64 *A. Joseph Czillich Trenton
1964-65 Robert C. Kennedy Richmond
1965-66 Melvin L. Simms Norfolk
1966-67 G. Wells Druinwright, DDS Washington
1967-68 *Richard F. Lawson Alexandria
1968-69 *Vincent R. Dalfonzo Catonsville
1969-70 James G. Dickerson Hyattsville
1970-71 *William E. Lee Alexandria
1971-72 Ernest W. Metzger Virginia Beach
1972-73 Sydney  “Syd” Fishman Rockville
1973-74 *Carroll J. Herbst Richmond
1974-75 *Albert E. McCants, Sr. Petersburg
1975-76 Joseph B. Reams Silver Spring
1976-77 *Vincent E. Armstrong Norfolk
1977-78 *Robert H. Bonn Towson
1978-79 *Preston E. Sewell Arlington
1979-80 *John W. Cain Woodbridge
1980-81 *Wilson L. Harrison Richmond
1981-82 George C. Shenk Annapolis
1982-83 *Whitfield E. Mallory Washington
1983-84 David F. Shirk Virginia Beach
1984-85 Donald P. Moore Alexandria
1985-86 Robert R. Ziegler Frederick
1986-87 Christine Hartley Gaithersburg
1987-88 Ben W. Dodge, Jr. Peninsula
1988-89 Alfred Price Washington
1989-90 Jon M. Thomas Frederick
1990-91 Lance L. Kasten, Jr. Annapolis
1991-92 *Walter Andersen Virginia Beach
1992-93 Charles “Chip” Hill Fairfax
1993-94 William R. Synder Frederick
1994-95 *Betty B. Rhyne Virginia Beach
1995-96 Patricia Kinder Martinsburg
1996-97 *Robert S. Maitland Colonial Heights
1997-98 Ann  Hallawell  Krome Fairfax
1998-99 K. Douglas Potter Baltimore
1999-00 James M. Dellaripa Sr. Norfolk
2000-01 William E. Jackson Rockville
2001-02 William H. Wengert Fairfax
2002-03 *Charles L. Smith  Frederick
2003-04 Fon E. Smith Frederick
2004-05 Edward (Ed) H. Pyles Frederick
2005-06 *George Shumaker Richmond
2006-07 John Markey Roanoke
2007-08 Patricia J.  Koepsel Tysons
2008-09 Joseph “Joe” O’Toole Frederick
2009-10 Maribeth Jacobs  Fairfax
2010-11 Jo Ann O’Toole Frederick
2011-12 *Steven E. Leonard Fairfax
2012-13 Lance Lewis Frederick
2013-14 Sue Hepworth Glen Burnie
2014-15 Morris Hudgins Hopewell-Prince George

*Deceased

By current practice, all Outgoing Governors receive the Governor’s Honor Key